Tuesday, 18 January 2011

Side Show Freaks UPDATE!!!!!

Oh. My. God!!! The ever awesome and amazing Aura Falta of Tacky Star has placed out her Side Show Freaks Hunt lollipop, its a lil late, but I can honestly say it was worth waiting for. In her gift is the gorgeous 'Aftershow' skin available in three skin tones, goth, pale and tan. This skin is dark n dirty, just the way us demented dollies like it, hehe!! This doesn't happen often, but here's me in my undies, lol:

This is the super-amazing goth tone:



yes, those are scratches you see down the back *giggles*

Pale tone:




And this is tan:




And just in case you needed any more reason to get on this hunt and grab this giftie, here's a close up shot of that amazing make-up.




Other items worn:

Red Velveteen Undies - Wretched Dollies (currently in the lucky chair)
Poses are from glitterati, juxtapose and slash me poses.


Why are you still here? Get hunting freaks!!

Milly xx

Monday, 17 January 2011

Side Show Freaks Hunt

omg, when Maezy Magic told me she was organising this hunt I was sooooo excited, I just LOVE the whole evil/dark circus theme, prolly cus it's something that actually scares the heck out of me in rl, lmao!! Anyways, its not a huge hunt, just over 50 stores invovled, so doesn't take too long to do, and the group is pretty helpful if you join it too :) Here are some of the awesome gifites you can grab along the way.



The skin, top, eyes, nose & shoes in this picture are all SSFH gifts from ODB, while the fabulous tutu is from the zombie ballet outfit by sn@tch (not in the hunt, not free).

Next up is Rotten Defiances' hunt giftie, the bearded lady, includes the beard on the tattoo layer, lol!! These shoes are the hunt giftie by Bad Juju, and the sucker is another giftie from ODB. Pose is by slash me poses.



The next outfit is from Dark Dolls and its this awesome harlequin jester outfit, I totally love this, its really well textured and the prims are all resizeable.



The hunt starts at ODB and runs til February 13th.

Happy hunting dolls!!

Milly xx

Friday, 14 January 2011

Dilly Dolls & Extend a Helping Hand.

First I want to say 'hi' and Happy New Year to you all, I know it's late, but I've been soooo busy with RL over the holiday period, so I apologise for my lil hiatus, and on with the show, so to speak. If, like me, you are fed up with all the cold, wintery weather in rl, here's a cute lil outfit that is sure to cheer you up, but today's piece also comes with an important message.







This gorgeous fae-like dress is one of many new releases from Dilly Dolls and comes complete with two different types of wings, both available in glowy and non-glowy versions for the win, and is available in eight simply gorgeous colours!


The boots I am wearing are another new release from Dilly Dolls (Oriana has been a busy lil beaver, hehe). These are the absolutely gorgeous new Sonata boots, they are available in dark, light and metallic colours and can be completely texture customized! Just a lil fyi, these do not come with invisiprims, so you have to be on a viewer 2 compatible viewer to wear these properly.


Both these are also currently included in the Extend a Helping Hand event, which runs from January 11th- January 31st, so if you buy them now 50% of your purchase will go towards assisting Australians affected by the disastrous floods in Queensland. If you are a lil short on lindens and can't afford to buy something, there is a donation box set up so that you can donate whatever you can afford.






This event has been organised by Sanura Sakai of Sanu whose own home town is one of those that is flooding. For more information, please see her personal blog: KatJohnston.




Other items worn:

Hair - Dilly Dolls - Melany,

Skin - Mango, Mango - Purple Space Alien Skin (giftie in the purple hunt, not sure if its' still available).




Razorblade smiles & demented dreams dolls



Milly xx